Please Read

PRIVACY POLICY

SWISS NATURAL™ ‘ COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Swiss Natural™ (“Swiss” or “we” or “us”) with its natural vitamins, minerals, concentrated food supplements, herbs and botanical medicines, is a leader in the research, development, manufacturing, distribution and marketing of a broad range of natural health care products.

Swiss Natural™ is committed to protecting the privacy of our customers (“You”). This Privacy Policy Statement (“Policy”) describes Swiss Natural™ personal information privacy policies and practices with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of Your personal information.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, such as Your name, email address, mailing addresses, gender, date of birth, any answers and data You elect to provide to questionnaires, information collected electronically through Swiss Natural™ ‘ web site located at www.swissnatural.com or other web site(s) operated by Swiss Natural™ time to time (each a “Swiss Natural™ site”), and any other information that identifies who You are. Personal information about You may be collected by Swiss Natural™ directly or provided to Swiss Natural™ by third parties.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DOES SWISS NATURAL™ COLLECT?

Swiss Natural™ limits the collection and use of Your information to that which is necessary to fulfill identified purposes or to deliver requested information, products or services to You.
If we intend to use Your information in any way we didn’t tell You about previously, we will obtain Your consent for the new purpose or use prior to doing so.

The information we ask for will depend on the information or service requested. Different information and services require different types of information. Your information may be collected via an “active information collection point” or through passive means.

A. ACTIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

You might choose to actively provide Swiss Natural™ certain kinds of personally identifiable information, such as Your full name, address, phone number, e-mail address and other personal details, including by submitting or posting same to a Swiss Natural™ site. All information that You actively provide to Swiss Natural™ is provided at Your option.

CONSENT

There are many ways You can give Your consent to our use of information that You provide.

Your express consent may be given in writing, verbally or through electronic means. Alternatively, where permitted by law, Your consent may be implied through an action You’ve taken or when You continue to use a product or service after we’ve notified You of a change. For certain communications and services, we will verify Your express consent prior to commencing the requested service or communication.

EXAMPLES OF EXPRESS CONSENT:

Written – Signing a form that states “I agree to the terms.”
Electronic – Clicking on an “I agree” or “I accept” or similar button online.
Verbal – Responding to a direct question from a Swiss Natural™ representative via telephone communications.

Example of implied consent:
Action You’ve taken – There are many potential examples where You may provide information to Swiss Natural™ for a particular purpose and Your consent for Swiss Natural™ to use the supplied information is implied for the purpose for which it was supplied:

  • completing a registration form in order to access and use a particular feature or function on a Swiss Natural™ site
  • submitting questions or comments to Swiss Natural™
  • submitting feedback about Swiss Natural™ or products and services and other topics
  • requesting information about Swiss Natural™, Swiss Natural™ products and related information
  • completing surveys and evaluations
  • participating in promotions or contests

B. PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION

Swiss Natural™ sites may use various technologies to passively collect information from You while You are visiting (that is, You do not actively provide this information to Swiss Natural™). Such technologies allow the Swiss Natural™ Site to collect a range of non-personally identifiable information, including Your Internet Protocol (IP) address (a unique identifier automatically assigned to Your computer when logging onto the Internet), the type of Web browser and operating system You use, the date and time You visit the Swiss Natural™ Site, the specific pages You visit on the Swiss Natural™ Site, and the address of the Web site You visited before coming to the Swiss Natural™ Site.

Swiss Natural™ typically uses such passively collected information for a variety of purposes, such as to administer the Swiss Natural™ Site, customize the Swiss Natural™ Site to Your preferences, and compile aggregated statistics for marketing and research purposes. Swiss Natural™ reserves the unrestricted right to use this passively collected, non-personally identifiable information, including, but not limited to, selling, leasing, permitting access to, or otherwise transferring it to our affiliates, business partners, advertisers and other third parties.

The “passive information collection” technologies that we use may include “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that store information about Your interactions with a particular Web site, either temporarily (known as a “temporary” or “session” cookie, and deleted once You close Your browser window) or more permanently on the hard drive of Your computer (known as a “permanent” or “persistent cookie”). Cookies can make it easier to use a Web site by allowing servers to access certain information quickly:

  • “Session” cookies can be used to help a user’s browser navigate a Web site more smoothly and may show up if the user comes from a Web site with which the subsequent Web site has some relationship (e.g., a Web site of an affiliated company) and can give helpful information.
  • “Persistent” cookies can be used to customize a Web site for a user, such as by storing passwords, preferences, and registration and account information so that users do not have to re-enter them each time they visit a Web site.

USES AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Except as described in this Policy or as You may otherwise consent to from time to time, Swiss Natural™ will not use, and will not disclose or provide any of Your personal information to any other person. We do not sell, trade, or rent Your personal information to others for marketing purposes. As described above, generally, the purpose for collecting Your personal information will be explained to You, in clear language, at the time of collection.

When You provide information to Swiss Natural™ by completing a registration form, submitting questions or comments or feedback concerning Swiss Natural™ or products and services and other topics, completing surveys and evaluations and other similar situations, we will use this information to learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and the Swiss Natural™ Sites and for related marketing and research purposes.

Swiss Natural™ reserves the right to transfer any information submitted by You and retained by Swiss Natural™ to Swiss Natural™ affiliates to the extent necessary to perform requested services and provide requested information. Swiss Natural™ may sell all or part of its business, sell or securitize assets, or merge or amalgamate part or all of our business with other entities. Since customer information and data would normally be a part of such transactions, we may use or disclose such information to other parties included in the transaction, as part of due diligence activities and/or on the completion of the transaction.

CHILDREN

Swiss Natural™ does not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

EXCEPTIONS WHERE SWISS NATURAL™ MAY COLLECT, USE OR DISCLOSE INFORMATION WITHOUT CONSENT

If we are required or permitted by law: We may be required to release information by a court of law or other legal or regulatory authority. If so, our policy is to release information only to the extent that we have to. We may also collect, use or disclose information without consent where permitted by law. For example, we may collect and use publicly available information like information in the telephone book for marketing or customer service purposes. Further, for other legal, medical, emergency or other security reasons, it may be impossible or impractical to seek or obtain Your consent.

If we use an outside third party supplier to do work for us: We may from time to time use outside third party suppliers to do work for us involving some of Your information. For example, to perform computer services on our behalf or to analyze survey results or marketing data or to administer to manage promotions or contests or for other reasonable purposes. We select the company carefully and confirm that it uses privacy and security standards that meet Swiss Natural™’s requirements. If such third parties are located outside of Canada Swiss Natural™ will notify You prior to any such transfer taking place.

If we have to protect the interests of Swiss Natural™: In certain circumstances, Swiss Natural™ may have to collect, use or release information without consent for its protection. For example, we may do so to detect, investigate or prevent fraud.

RIGHTS TO PROVIDE INFORMATION

With respect to all content and information You submit to Swiss Natural™, including by submitting or posting to the Swiss Natural™ Site, in providing us with such content and information we rely on You to ensure that You have the lawful right to do so without limitation or restriction.

AGGREGATE INFORMATION

Swiss Natural™ may collect aggregated, anonymous information (such as demographic and profile data, usage and selection data and similar information and data) about You, including in connection with Your use of a Swiss Natural™ Site, Your participation in various Swiss Natural™ promotions or contests and otherwise in connection with the purchase of Swiss Natural™ products and use share that information with other third parties (such as Swiss Natural™ ‘ service providers, agents, marketing consultants and advertisers) in order to better understand and learn more about our customers and their preferences, improve our products, services and the Swiss Natural™ Sites and for related marketing and research purposes. Any such aggregated information will not contain personally identifiable information about You.

RETENTION

Swiss Natural™ will keep Your information only for as long as it is reasonably needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, unless and to the extent a longer retention is permitted or required by law. Your information is destroyed when it is no longer needed or it is converted to an aggregated and anonymous form. The length of time we keep Your information varies depending on the reason it was collected and the nature of the personal information. For legal reasons, we may keep information beyond the end of Your relationship with us.

ACCURACY & ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to access, verify, rectify and update Your personal information. Swiss Natural™ takes reasonable steps to ensure Your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. However, in certain circumstances, we must rely upon You to advise us if Your personal information changes. If You notify us that Your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, we will take steps to correct, delete, or add to it, as appropriate.

You can contact Swiss Natural™ to request to know what information Swiss Natural™ may have collected and retained about You and how that information is being used. Depending on the nature of the information You are requesting and complexity of Your request, we may ask You to put Your request in writing. In some instances on, You may be able to log into Your account profile or preferences on a Swiss Natural™ Site to view and/or modify Your information, as appropriate.

We protect other people’s privacy when we make information about You available to You. It may not be appropriate for us to release certain information directly to You. There may be records that include information about You and other customers, or that have information confidential to Swiss Natural™ or are the property of Swiss Natural™. Because we must protect everyone’s confidentiality and legal rights, we cannot make these records available to persons outside of Swiss Natural™. We will, however, make available to You any factual information about You contained in such records. If we are unable to disclose information to You, we’ll explain why, subject to any legal restrictions. If You wish to challenge our decision, we will tell You how to escalate Your request.

YOU CAN WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT

Subject to legal and contractual requirements, You may change or withdraw Your consent at any time (which includes electing not to receive further communications or other services from us) by: (1) changing Your choice on the Swiss Natural™ Site, if and where available; (2) using the unsubscribe feature, in the case of e-mail distributions if and where available; or (3) contacting Swiss Natural™ ‘ Director of Communications in the “Contacting Swiss Natural™ ” section of this Policy below.

Withdrawing Your consent will generally not affect Your relationship with Swiss Natural™ or eligibility to receive Swiss Natural™ offers. However, if You don’t consent or if You withdraw Your consent, we may not be able to provide You with a particular service or provide You with requested information. When You change or withdraw Your consent, we will do our best to make sure that our files are updated as quickly as possible. It may take some time for our records to reflect Your changes as many records can only be changed during regular file updates.

SAFEGUARDS AND SECURITY

We will use reasonable efforts to protect information that You provide to Swiss Natural™ once it has been received by Swiss Natural™. Swiss Natural™ employs physical, administrative and technical safeguards, reasonably appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, to safeguard Your personal information against loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure and alteration.

For example, with respect to Swiss Natural™ Sites, Swiss Natural™ uses SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology, an encryption technology used to encrypt information sent from Your computer to our servers over the Internet. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Although Swiss Natural™ uses reasonable efforts to safeguard Your information, we cannot guarantee it. Swiss Natural™ cannot ensure or guarantee that any information You provide to Swiss Natural™ is completely secure from individuals who might attempt to deliberately evade security measures, including by intercepting transmissions over the Internet. You provide Swiss Natural™ with Your information at Your own risk.

CONFIDENTIALITY OF SUPPLIED INFORMATION

In order to protect the security and confidentiality of any personally identifiable information supplied by You to Swiss Natural™ (such as web site passwords and similar information relating to or concerning You) You are responsible to ensure all such information is kept confidential and secure by You.

CONTACTING SWISS NATURAL™

Swiss Natural™ ‘ Director of Marketing is the individual responsible for this Policy and Swiss Natural™ ‘ compliance with applicable privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

If You have any questions, comments or complaints about this Policy or our handling of Your personal information, or if You wish to withdraw Your consent to our use of Your personal information (subject to reasonable notice, any legal requirements and similar exceptions) or to request access to or update any information we have on file, you may contact our Director of Marketing using the contact information below:

By email: info@swissnatural.com
By telephone: 1-800-268-9879
By mail: Swiss Natural™ Ltd. 35 Fulton Way, Richmond Hill, ON, L4B 2N4

Swiss Natural™ will use reasonable efforts to promptly respond to all questions, inquiries and complaints received, and will typically respond to You within 30 days. Except where required by law, Swiss Natural™ cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this Policy or Swiss Natural™ privacy practices.
If any question, inquiry or complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, You may contact:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
Telephone: 1-613-995-8210
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376
E-mail: www.privcom.gc.ca

REVISIONS TO POLICY

Swiss Natural™ reserves the right to modify this Policy at any time. If amended, Swiss Natural™ will post an amended Policy on the Policy page of each applicable Swiss Natural™ site. You may contact Swiss Natural™ as described in this Policy to obtain a copy of the Policy at any time.

It is Your responsibility to review this Policy regularly and You are deemed to be aware of such amendments. We recommend that You visit the Privacy Policy page whenever You visit the Swiss Natural™ site to ensure You are aware of the terms of the current Policy.

TOP